2008 BMW 5 Series 525d BHP

A 2008 BMW 5 Series 525d produces 194 BHP in the records we hold.

Recorded BHP

194 BHP

PS

197.1 PS

kW

145 kW

Torque

400 Nm

Fuel

Diesel

Engine

2,993 cc

Variants by year

ModelYearEngineFuelHorsepowerPSTorqueKilowatt0-60 mphTop speed
525D SE Auto20082,993 ccDiesel194 BHP197.1 PS400 Nm145 kW7.7 sec146 mph
525d M Sport20082,993 ccDiesel194 BHP197.1 PS400 Nm145 kW7.6 sec147 mph
525d M Sport Auto20082,993 ccDiesel194 BHP197.1 PS400 Nm145 kW7.7 sec146 mph
525d M Sport Touring Auto20082,993 ccDiesel194 BHP197.1 PS400 Nm145 kW7.9 sec144 mph
525d SE20082,993 ccDiesel194 BHP197.1 PS400 Nm145 kW7.6 sec147 mph

2008 BMW 5 Series 525d questions

What BHP is a 2008 BMW 5 Series 525d?

The 2008 records for this engine are 194 BHP across 5 trims.

What torque is recorded for the 2008 525d?

Recorded torque in 2008 is 400 Nm.

How does 2008 compare with another 525d year?

2008 is 194 BHP. 2002 is recorded at 161 BHP.

What fuel does the 2008 525d use?

The 2008 525d records list Diesel.